Grammar and inflectional paradigms

Sámegillii | På norsk | In English

The following is a mini grammar for North Saami, in which each part of speech is treated separately.

We have used among other materials:

  • Pope/Sárá: Eatnigiella - Giellaoahpu váldogirji. 2. hápmi, 1. deaddileapmi. Davvi Girji 2004.
  • Nickel: Samisk grammatikk. 2. deaddileapmi. Davvi Girji 1994.

This is a link to our paradigm generator. You can type in a word, and then you get its inflectional paradigm.

North Saami Grammar:

Parts of our resources are beta versions. This means that there may be errors in them. Feel free to send us corrections and suggestions for improvement! (oahpa@uit.no)

About pop-up pages.